Privacy Policy

  • This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you, the user (“User”) understand how we collect, store, and use your personal and non-Personal Information, classified as mandatory or voluntary, which you decide to share with us when you access Desi Deliver Website and the associated networks, to help you make effective and informed decisions, and the choices you have regarding sharing of such information with us. Personal information includes information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you (“Personal Information”).

    You fully agree to use the Platform, or third-party Platforms that link to the Platform and any associated Platform(s), in the manner in which it is intended for use. If you do not agree to this Policy, we advise you to stop using our services.

    Accessing, transacting, or otherwise using the Platform indicates your agreement to all terms of use and subscriptions of the Platform. If you have any questions regarding the usage of the Platform, please proceed to read this document.

    We store, process, and collect your information where it is necessary and relevant to our dealings with you. The information that you share with us will be stored with us for as long as we are either required to by law or is relevant for the purpose for which it was collected. We will not share your information with any third party without your consent, unless we become legally compelled.

    Please read the following to understand our information gathering and dissemination practices.

    1. Collection of Information

    We, our officers, employees and agents (if appointed) are required to collect certain information (which may include sensitive personal information) from you to assist us in our relationship with you.

    You understand that during the course of using the Platform you may be providing Desi Deliver and its affiliates, agents, vendors or partners, such information about yourself that may constitute as “sensitive personal information” as defined by the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology Act (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information), Rules, 2011, and you hereby provide your consent for use of such sensitive personal information in such manner as has been provided in this Privacy Policy.

    If you are unable to provide the information we need we may not be able to provide you with the product or service, you have requested. The types of information collected can include:

    User-Provided Information:

    You will provide us your Personal Information including first name, last name, email, phone number and any other information you provide, when you register for a User Account. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through the Services.

    Desi Deliver holds the Personal Information in its records relating to past, present and potential future Users. Desi Deliver collects and maintains such data in order to meet its legitimate interests as Users, to comply with certain requirements as mandated by the law and fulfil any contractual obligations it may undertake.

    Information received from third parties:

    In addition to the information that you provide us directly, we may receive information about you from others (If you Sign up with your Google or Facebook account, Desi Deliver will obtain information from these account). We may receive information about you from other Users as they use our Services, from social media when you login using your social media account, or from our partners who help us in promoting our business.

    Non-personal identification information:

    We may collect non-personal identification information about the Users whenever they interact with us. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the Users and means of connection, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

    Log File Information:

    Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you use the Platform, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Platform, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

    Location Information:

    You may choose to publish your location in along with your Personal Information and update your address on the Platform. We may also use other data from your device to determine location; for example, information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device, or your IP address. We may use and store information about your location to provide features of our Services and to improve and customize the Services.

    2. Use of collected information

    We use the Personal Information you submit to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Platform. We may collect and use User’s Personal Information for the following purposes:

    Improve customer service:

    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

    Personalize User experience:

    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how a User uses the Services and resources provided on the Platform. We may use certain information about you internally for purposes such as analysing how the Services are used, diagnosing service or technical problems, maintaining security, and personalizing content. We use this information to recommend other User profiles to you and to create a consistent experience.

    Manage User account:

    We use your information to manage your registration of Services.

    Communications:

    We may use the email address to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. You will also receive emails that may include Desi Deliver news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may contact us via the Platform.

    You consent to us using your email address to send you Service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail.

    We may use your email address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, changes to features of the Service, or special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may unsubscribe using the process described in this section. Opting out may prevent you from receiving email messages regarding updates, improvements, or offers. You may not opt out of Shoppre-related e-mails.

    Audit:

    Following termination or deactivation of your account, we may retain profile information and user content for a reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes. Furthermore, we may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information contained in your communications posted to public or semi-public areas of the Services after termination or deactivation of your User account.

    Other purposes:

    We may use your information for other purposes, including but not limited to:

    prevention, detection and fighting fraud or other illegal or unauthorised activities;

    processing applications submitted by you through the online or offline process, to avail any of the services provided by us;

    processing your requests and any possible later claims;

    meeting out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;

    resolving problems in relation to any services supplied to you;

    creating products or services that may compliment your needs;

    ensuring legal compliance.

    3. Sharing of collected information

    We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Platform or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

    We may pass your Personal Information including your name and address on to a third party in order to deliver the services you have requested for.

    We may also share your data with our affiliates or agents or vendors or partner banks, NBFCs, and other financial institutions, for providing services. You further authorise the affiliates or agents or vendors to use this information to provide services to you, directly or indirectly.

    We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution.

    Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, We will not disclose Personal Information to any third party unless required to do so by law or with your prior permission or if we believe that such action is necessary to:

    conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or act regarding suspected or actual illegal activities;

    to enforce our Terms and Conditions, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations,

    to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of the Platform and processes; and

    to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Shoppre, our Users, or others.

    4. Browser usage and cookies

    We may place ‘cookies’ on your personal computer/laptop regularly. ‘Cookies’ are small identifiers sent from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. The Platform uses cookies to keep track of your session, shopping cart, advertising, deliver content specific to your interests and to help you save your login information for easy access to the Platform. You can accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, certain features of the site may not function properly or at all as a result.

    5. Third Parties

    The Platform might display URL’s that direct you to other Platforms in good faith to collect/check your Personal Information. We will try to make reasonable efforts to display third party URL’s, meet similar standards for maintaining individual's right to privacy. However, many Platforms that are not associated or authorised by Desi Deliver may have weblinks leading to the Platform and any associated Platform(s). We cannot control these weblinks and we disclaim any responsibility for the materials contained in them. Therefore, we encourage you to read the individual privacy policies of these sites.

    Advertisements displayed on the Platform and any associated Platform(s) are provided by third parties. These third parties will store your IP Address and may download technologies like cookies, JavaScript, etc. to monitor, measure and optimise their advertisements. We merely display these advertisements and have no control or access to them. Clicking on these advertisements and providing information to these third parties is done all by you and at your own risk. This Privacy Policy does not cover the technologies installed by third party Platforms on your computer or mobile devices. We also work with third party Platforms to display the Platform banners or advertisements on their Platforms. These third parties may share data regarding the effectiveness of our banners or advertisements, and the traffic generated towards the Platform through those banners or advertisements. Third Party Platforms may forward us information that you allow to be shared from third party Platform to the Platform and any associated Platform(s).

    When you grant permission to view the Platform and any associated Platform(s) information on a third-party Platform, then that third party may also collect information and publish your activity on the Platform and any associated Platform(s). Also, when you share your visits or activities you perform on the Platform and any associated Platform(s), then you are allowing third party Platforms to collect and publish information about your visits and activities on the Platform and any associated Platform(s). All information collected is subject to this Privacy Policy. Any information collected and published by third parties is subject to their Privacy Policy. We encourage Users to read the privacy policies of third-party Platforms. Desi Deliver assures that no content will be published to third party Platforms without proper approval and authorisation from you. When you discontinue any access given to third party Platform, then Desi Deliver will stop collecting your data or information from that third party Platform. However, we will retain your data or information collected prior to your discontinuing of the third-party application. At regular intervals, we will seek information about you from third parties so as to improve customise the Platform features and to understand your requirements preferences.

    Additionally, we use the certain tools for the purposes of data analysis, customer behaviour study, survey, marketing, etc. Please refer to Annex 1 for the complete details. Further, we implemented the Google reCAPTCHA on the Platform to protect it from spam and abuse. Your use of the reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Google’s Terms of Use.

    6. Security precautions

    We safeguard your privacy using known security standards and procedures and comply with applicable data protection laws. We combine industry-approved physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to ensure that your information is well protected through its life cycle in our infrastructure or infrastructure we procure from third party providers. We take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and alteration of such Personal Information. Sensitive data is hashed or encrypted when it is stored in the infrastructure, and is decrypted, processed and immediately re-encrypted or discarded when no longer necessary. However, we do keep data stored with us even after your account is deleted in order to comply with legal obligations, and for records in connection with any disputes that may arise. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. No method of transmission of information over the internet is 100% secure, therefore we do not guarantee the security of information you transmit to us via email, or on our social media profiles, and/or at other public forums. Further, Desi Deliver takes no responsibility for any breach of security or actions on your Personal Information received by the third parties, or in loss or breach of Personal Information arising because of and without limitation: fire, flood, act of God, sabotage, strikes, civil commotion, war, acts of government, computer hacking crashes, damage to computer software or hardware, unauthorised access to a computer, breach of security, etc.

    7. Opt-out

    Users may opt-out of receiving communications from us on behalf of our partners. To opt-out of receiving any communications, please click on unsubscribe link in the news mail, or change notifications preferences in your User Account. You acknowledge that even after opting out of our policies, we will collect your information when you perform any transactions on the Platform.

    8. Minors’ Information

    Desi Deliver is not marketed towards persons under the age of eighteen (18). If we discover that it has inadvertently collected Personal Information about individuals under the age eighteen (18), we will promptly delete such information.

    9. Changes in privacy statement

    We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and provide the updates on pages we deem fit. You are encouraged to view this Privacy Policy regularly so as to keep yourself updated with those changes and updates. Your continued usage of our Services, after changes in our Privacy Policy, confirms your acceptance of those changes.

    10. Consent

    By submitting data to us or to our agent, you consent to our use of your data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and agree to have your personal data transferred and processed across national boundaries. You also acknowledge that your data may be processed and stored by third parties which belong to respective countries. Please note that we do not sell your Personal Information in any manner, except as stated in this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us at anushree@desideliver.com

    11. Queries and Grievance Officer

    Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Desi Deliver’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact the Grievance Officer appointed by Desi Deliver.

    Name: Desi Deliver 

    Address: A2/110, 2nd floor, Safdarjung Enclave, New Delhi-110029

    Phone - +91 99103 86766

    Email: anushree@desideliver.com

Open chat
1
Hello! how can we help you?
Hello
How Can we help you?